How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3262
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My vehicle was crashed and couldnt be driven away, I went to

Resolved Question:

My vehicle was crashed and couldnt be driven away, I went to contact my insurance in order to get them to move the vehicle and within this process the police had moved the vehicle to a pound.
Upon me finding out where my car was I informed my insurance where the car was and I went with the v5 and my id and the garage said it was ok and was about to release the vehicle as this was standard procedure, but then said its being held by police for 'forensics'
I contacted the police where I was then informed they require me to meet them in person in order to discuss other matters such as speeding tickets for them to release the vehicle and they can not release my vehicle to my insurance.
I feel that they are holding my vehicle illegally as my vehicle was never actually abandoned so should be released to my insurance as normal procedure. They said they want to speak to me for other matters such as speeding tickets, which has nothing to do with me crashing the car, so I require my car to be realeased to my insurance.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are they talking about historical speeding or to do with this incident please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Historical speeding
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok, do you have telematics or dash cam on the car etc?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello, are you here
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Yes. I asked - Ok, do you have telematics or dash cam on the car etc?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No i do not, although the police arent holding my car on the basis that they believe speeding caused the accident, they are holding the car in order to discuss previous issues such as speeding tickets which I believe isn't legal
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Have you not paid previous speeding tickets?!

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No i havent actually been convicted of any speeding offences, I believe they are trying to find out who the driver was for previous speeding offences and are using the illegal attempt to hold my car as a way of doing so
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok, then they cant keep hold of it.

You need to ask it back within 24 hours or say you will get a Court order.

If they refuse then you can apply to the Court for an injunction. You need to complete form N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

Also form N16:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n16a-eng.pdf

The Court will list the matter for urgent hearing and decide whether to grant the injunction. If the court does and the Police do not comply then the Chief Constable could be guilty of contempt of Court

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No thats fine for now, could i possibly have your number in order to contact you if needed
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

You can ask for me: Jamie - or just come back to the website.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The second link you sent isn't opening also
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3262
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alright brilliant will do so
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** could ask you to rate as always please. Thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice