How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a member of diamond resorts holiday club, is it

Resolved Question:

I am a member of diamond resorts holiday club, is it possible to exit from the contract bearing in mind the recent decisions by spanish supreme court
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

Are you annual payments up to date and how much has this person asked you for?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Annual maintenance fees are upto date....the visitor claimed that a fee of £4950 would be the costwith a £1200 deposit to start the process....
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
When queiried the lack of formal i d it was stated that this was to protect their interests and stop diamond causing them haassle....but they would accept a £500 deposit....i have not done this although copies of my points certificates have been given to them as they stated the solicitor would require those.....i have not agreed to them acting for me
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

May I ask - woudl two years if maintenance fee be more or less than they are asking you to pay?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
About the same...maintenance fee is due in january and is likely to be about £2000 to £2500, and about the same plus the inflation increase which goes on each year
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I must apologise but its 2225 hrs here and i have a busy day tomorrow so i am off to bed, i probably will not have chance to review your answer till later tomorrow hopefully thats ok , basically i want to know if there is an exit strategy many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

My apologies for the delay

If you contact Diamond you will find that you can exit in return for the payment of two years maintenance fees

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** past diamond were notorious for refusing requests to leave, what changed and is there a department,person telephone number to contact,.. what changed their stance on leaving the membership
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

So far as I am aware the change has been in place for at least two years - I am sorry I have no details of who you contact - merely that this is the way you can exit

The change came in as a result of the issues that arose I believe

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice