How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a daughter that I have been seperated from since she

Resolved Question:

I have a daughter that I have been seperated from since she was 5years old and have regularly paid child maintanence but fortunately not had any contact with her
I have just received a letter from a law firm stating my daughter is going to Aberdeen university for a study coarse and asking me to support her with continuing to pay the child maintenance amount for the next four years
My daughter is 18 this October am I legally bound to pay this or any amount of money towards this
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Where does your daughter live?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I don't know last known address was Maidstone Kent had no contact for 13 years
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Ok thats fine.

May I ask how much you currently earn (round figures) and what dependants you have?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I earn 50k per year and have no other dependants
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

May I just check - do you pay under a Court Order, via the CSA or voluntarily

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It's paid directly to the mothers account now as the Csa finished and was past to child maintenance this year
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Ok.

Under Schedule 1 of the Children Act your daughter is entitled to apply to the courts for maintenance provided she can show that her income from all sources (including a part time job) does not meet her reasonable needs.

I suggest that you write back and say that if you receive full details of her income - from all sources - and her list of "reasonable" expenditure then you will consider the matter.

The percentage approach is not appropriate - and your commitments are also considered

Frankly I feel it is positively rude to ask you for more help when she does not have the courtesy to ask in person - but that is a personal not a legal opinion

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do I need to get a solicitor to write or can I do that. The letter I received states that her monthly living cost is £966 with £200 a year for books and materials on top of that , her mother is paying some but I am still being asked for 50% of her monthly cost which is I feel unreasonable considering there has been no contact for 13 years that was there choice not mine, if I offered to cover the cost of books and materials is this likely to be considered
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

My My what a large amount!

I would want a breakdown and to know what jobs she has looked for.

Offering to cover the cost of books etc is a good option.

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions