How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner has an injunction to stay away from me, but I am

Resolved Question:

my partner has an injunction to stay away from me , but I am disabled , he helps with everyday life but the police wont lift the injuction on him even though I have asked them to
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: he choked me and I reported him to the police , I need him with me
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

How did this injunction come to be?

You clearly want contact with him. Why was this injunction imposed?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
because the police did not want him in my house after he attacked me , he has to stay with his dad who he does not get on with at all
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, but how did they come to discover this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Since you want contact with him I presume you wouldn't have called the police?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
my mum had a stroke which has left me all alone , I have told the police I need him with me but they take no notice
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no I wouldn't it was a spur of the moment thing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

So you did call the police?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i just need some advise as to what to do next
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I need the information I asked for?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
he attacked me during an argument , didn't hurt me , i called the police next thing i know he had been ordered to stay away
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Is this the only time you've done this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if he left his dads house his dad would report him resulting in his arrest
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm sorry if I'm not making myself clear , i myself have progressing m s I'm very foggy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Sorry but I'm not sure what you mean?

You did report this or you did not?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i did
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i was very scared of him at the time
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

OK. Is this the first time you have done this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Is this a domestic violence protection notice or a court ordered restraining order?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
yesdomestic violence protection order from court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

In that case, there is no realistic point in an appeal.

This will be limited in time and any appeal would take too long to be heard.

If it were a restraining order then that would be different.

I'm afraid the only way to avoid this now is not to make reports to the police. That is not to say that you have to put up with any abuse of course. You just sort it out yourself and then you have control over the situation.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

In fairness, the police have to justify how taxpayer's money is being spent and it isn't sensible use of their time to continually attend at the same addresses.

It is just unfortunate for people like you who have never done this before because you get tarred with the same brush as people who do it all the time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

DV notices expire usually after 30 days though. They are just not worth appealing.

The police say that it gives the complainant a period of respite although the real purpose for which they are used is to ensure that regular and repeat accusers face a consequence for continually wasting police time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

It is just unfair for people like you.

But this will be over before you know it and can be avoided for the future.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no thankyou i understand , thankyou again . miss carrianne haley
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You are welcome.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions