How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have two questions. First I am here on a travel passport

Resolved Question:

Hello I have two questions. First I am here on a travel passport from Canada (6monts stay as per allowance) to be with my partner. After being here 2months we took a small trip together to Spain. Does my 6 month stay start over now that I have re entered the UK? Second I want to stay with my partner (I am a 63 retired woman) how do we get the two year being together requirement needed?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
please if you can help me it would be appreciated. I need to know when I return to Canada what visa I will need to make a life her with my partner. Any help is great. Thank you in advance
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Wendy, firstly, I regret to say that your six month period given by your visa does not begin again after you spend a short time in Spain. The six months is the total allowed from when you enter the country initially. So, your will have two months plus the short time in Spain gone out of it and 3/4 months left.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. Secondly, evidence of a subsisting relationship for two years can be provided by anything which shows the ongoing nature of your relationship for two years. Examples are sharing the lease to a flat. The sharing of joint expenses. Anything which shows the relationship as ongoing such as presents, living together, going on holiday together, having a child together, gifts, engagement or commitment rings. The list is endless.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. What is important is anything which shows the committed nature of the relationship for two years.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

4. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you Accept or Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you this helps me.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

5. Do you need any more advice? If not please Rate or Accept the Answer.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you