How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

How can a caravan be on farmland if occupants are working on

Customer Question

how long can a caravan be on farmland if occupants are working on thw land? What are planning requirements if any?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My council say I must apply for planning permission. There is much work to be done which make take years rather than months. The planning fees are high and we are OAPs who need this help. We are worried in case permission is refused in which case we have the expense of application and the prospect of losing everything if the workers are not able to remain.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

1. Dear *****, there would normally be a period of 6-12 months before a caravan located in the same spot no longer was a temporary structure not needing planning permission and became a permanent structure which needed planning permission. However, the need for planning permission would occur before this period if electricity or water was connected to the caravan so the structure acquired a permanancy.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

2. However, be aware that any caravan housing workers on land is an ancilliary agricultural use for which there is rarely, if ever, a refusal. This is because there is clear policy in relation to land that workers and persons farming the land should be able to live on it to provide the necessary labour. So, your prospects of getting refused planning permission are very low. I would be very surprised if you got refused.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

3. However, you should liaise with the planning officials from the Council and see what the criteria are for them to grant planning permission. They will have certain strict criteria which have to be fulfilled before they will grant a residential planning use, such as what is going to happen to waste effluent and waste run off. So you need to fulfill these.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

4. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will not get paid for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice