How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have allegations regarding online grooming. They have

Customer Question

I have allegations regarding online grooming. They have screenshots of chat which I am denying that it's not reflecting the true sequence of conversation. Unfortunately, I don't have conversation on my or other user's phone, as messages get deleted automatically once you block the user, this is natural behaviour of the application.My question is; are screenshots are admissible in case their is a court?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

Unless there is some reason why admitting this as evidence would make the reial unfair then it can be admitted. The loss of the rest of the conversation is unlikely to be a good enough reason on it's own.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

sorry there was a mistype reial should be trial

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But they are not reflecting the truth. My point is, screenshots are manupulated.That's not important?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

It is important but you can give evidence about the true screenshot history. It would be a different matter if the police had lost the conversation.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But allegations are not coming from police, it is another vigilant group, who used decoy profile. So my point is; I believe they have given manipulated screenshots to police in the first place.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry but my replies keep not getting sent to you.

That situation is different then and if your lawyer can argue teat the self appointed investigators have been deceitful than it may well be possible to exclude the evidence. What stage is the case at? Do you have a solicitor?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It currently under investigation by the police, they are about to send the case to CPS.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

OK so quite an early stage. If yo do no have one yet get a solcitor now.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks I will. Can anything be done by solicitors at investigation stage to get this evidence to be removed from consideration or CPS will judge the admissibility of that evidence?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

There isn't much that can be done at this stage issues of admissibility will be dealt with later by the Judge either a trial or on pre-trial hearings.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Quick question; if police refers the case to CPS, does that mean police decided to charge and seeking approval from CPS? Or they have to refer to CPS for decision and police does not decide anything. Thanks
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

The CPS decide not the police.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice