How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Last Wednesday I had Some of my windows and a door replaced

Customer Question

Hi,
Last Wednesday I had Some of my windows and a door replaced with new uPVC units by a local company. They did some work for me last year and I was very pleased with the outcome.
However they sent different fitters for this more recent job and I have been left with a mess. They fitted 6 windows and 1 door. Two of the windows and the door have 'chips' in them. The glass in the door and one of the windows have been fitted back to front. I can see daylight through the side of one of the windows because it hasn't been sealed properly. There are also panels missing on some of the windows. I could go on and on but to cut things short the company has sent someone to take photos and he has apologised to me for the standard of work and they have agreed to redo some of the work but they are not prepared to replace the damaged door and 2 windows. They want to repair them and this is what I need clarification on. I have read Section 75 of the Consumers Rights Act 1975 and it states that if a fault is found or if a fault develops within 30 days of delivery I have the right to reject them. I would be grateful if you could clarify this point for me please Thanks Pat
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

Expert:  Alice H replied 8 months ago.

I assume you mean the Consumer Rights Act 2015 ( there is no similar 1975 Act), which does indeed give you the right to reject faulty goods within 30 days; outside the 30 days you still have a right to repair or replacement. If the goods have been paid using a credit card you could also exercise your right to a refund under s75 Consumer Credit Act 1974. In short, if the company has supplied you with faulty goods, you do indeed have the right to reject if you are still within30 days.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for replying so quickly. I have not paid in cash for the work but have taken out a loan where the work is done now and I start repayments in 12 months time. I don't think the company has received any payment from the loan company yet so would I be in breach of any contract If I cancelled the loan or should I let them go ahead with the payment to the company and then exercise my right to a refund under s75 Consumer Credit Act 1974 providing this applies to a loan as well as a credit card. I would be grateful for your advice.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for replying so quickly Alice. I have not paid cash for the goods but taken out a loan whereby the work is done now and I start repayments in 12 months time. I don't think the company will have received any payment from the finance company yet so would I be in breach of contract if I cancelled the loan or should I let the finance company go ahead with the payment and then exercise my right to a refund under s75Consumer Credit Act 1974 providing this applies to loans as well as credit cards.
Expert:  Alice H replied 8 months ago.

Hi - s75 only covers payments made by credit cards and not loans or other forms of finance; although there may be cancellation rights in your loan agreement which cover a faulty goods situation. I would not recommend going ahead with finance if you are going to reject the goods. Instead you need to speak to the finance company about suspending payment until you have received goods which are not faulty.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alice,
I would be grateful If you could clarify if the goods in question have to be 'damaged' or 'damaged beyond repair' before I can reject the goods under Section 75 of the Consumer Rights Act 2015.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice