How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'd like to connect with and ask questions of a UK based

Resolved Question:

I'd like to connect with and ask questions of a UK based solicitor
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi, I'd like to ask a UK based solicitor to look at and review what I've been sent from Ruth M. Velasco. She has sent me a color copy of her Provisional Driver's License. I'm wanting to verify its authenticity please.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What would you like me to do?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi Clare. First allow me to ask about a portion of the Just Ask disclaimer. Contained within its wording is language expressing that the responses of Just Ask's legal representatives advice should not be consider as more than "Responses are general information, not legal advice". So with these words how can I have confidence in your response/responses to my inquiries being legal and factual? Because what I want for you to review and inform me of its/their authenticity/validity will be a few things sent to me by a women from the UK (claims to be living in Milton Keynes), whom I am trying to learn IF everything is legit!
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I will await your response to my initial inquiry Clare before sending you any of the items I'm wanting a UK based solicitor to review.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Since we are not meeting face to face and I do not have full details of your problem I cannot possibly give you formal legal advice spcific to your case.

I can only tell you what the legal position is based only on what you have told me - and of course my knowledge of the subject and any insight that comes from years of experience.

Hence there is no solicitor/client relationship and technically I am simply giving you an overview of your position

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok, Clare, I better understand now. I wasn't expecting a lawyer/client legal relationship, especially since I am 4500 miles away from where you are.If it's all right, please allow me to ask a few questions about you.1. Where do you currently practice law in the UK?
2. How do I verify you are who you claim to be? Do you have a copy a legal shingle you could send to me? Or is there another way you have satisfied previous JustAsk customers when they have asked you the same question?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I work in the East Midlands of England.

The site you are using has verified my Practising Certificate confirming that I am entitled to practise as a solicitor (die for renewal next month - it is an annual thing)

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if I wanted to or chose to, JustAsk would provide me with your Practicing Certificate? Is this the same as what is referred to as a "shingle" here in the USA?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

No they would confirm that they had seen it and that they know that I am qualified. I suspect it is the same - it's a piece of paper that says O have done nothing bad this year

Or at least not anything they know about!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Clare are you still there? I know there is a 6 hr time difference between us.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok, I just received your last response.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

OK

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'd like to re-send you a document you previously told me was not legal, not legit. But this time please tell me why. If you have something you could send me that is legit/legal as a comparison I'd greatly appreciate it.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Clare I've sent you a response along with an attached document. Have you received them?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

What a lovely document - very impressive - utterly false but very pretty.

I am not sure whether it is meant to be a Court Order or an affidavit

Either way it would not use letter headed paper and there would be no peculiar background - and no red seal.

A real affidavit would look something like this

http://www.logiclaw.co.uk/zehibitmod/zEXHIBITScln_html_76822f0b.jpg

or the one shown as a template on this page

https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk/documents-and-forms/affidavit.rl#

The wording of the document is most strange and frankly makes no sense whatsoever - I have no idea what it is meant to be trying to say - but the Post code is not a Uk postcode; Grants of Probate do not have reference numbers and Uk affidavits have nothing to do with the EU.

There are many many other problems with it - those are the highlights

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you Clare, your reply with the included evaluation of the piece of crap I sent is greatly appreciated. May I please send you a few more documents for you to look over?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Of course you may!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Here they are: a copy of a supposed receipt, a copy of a VISA and finally a copy of a UK provisional driver's license. The receipt was supposedly proof of a fee paid for probate. The VISA was proof of actually having one. The provisional driver's license is supposed to have been issued to the person I'm doubting from your DVLA. So is the receipt real evidence from the bank listed? Is the VISA real? Is the provisional license real? Also what about the license number, is ur real?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

No the receipt is not real (nor would Probate fees be that high - £105 at most)

If it was valid it would say Received somewhere on it.

If that is meant to be an American Visa in a passport it certainly is not what mine looked like - they are simply stamps in your passport

And the Provisional licence is just a no - not least because they have not realised that your date of birth is hidden in your driver number!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Once again Clare I say thank you for your assistance and opinions on what I've sent you today. May I get back in touch with you should I need some additional opinions on UK, stuff?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Whenever you wish!

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you very much!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice