How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Dear Barrister Buachaill I was wondering if you might know

Resolved Question:

Dear Barrister Buachaill
I was wondering if you might know the answer to this question
Are there any examples in law of where an order can be made in court between two parties to an action (one plaintiff and one defendant) that might affect other parties without them being of notice of the application.
Regards
Pat
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear *****, one example of where there can be an order made in court between two parties to an action that might affect other parties without notice of it, would be where a body sue a bank seeking a mareva injunction (freezing order) over monies held tin an account int eh bank. The holder of the account would be affected but so too would anybody owed money by the account holder and who had a good claim to the money. This is why mareva injunctions are often notified to persons even though they aren't a party as it can impact widely.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Barrister Buachaill
Thank you for your reply. Is a freezing order anyway different than an ordinary order?
I would also like to quote cases that supports my question and your answer from law cases already gone through the High Court, how much more would I have to pay to get these
Regards
Pat
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. Dear *****, two examples of where an order affected third parties are Murphy v. Attorney General [1980] which held that equal treatment of married couples with single people was mandated by the equality guarantee in the Irish Constitution.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. The second example is Pine Valley v. Minister for Environment [1992] which held that limitation of land use owing to planning permission refusal gave right to compensation if the restriction interferes with property rights.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. Finally, a freezing order is only an example of an ordinary order. It is however, handed out in limited instances.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. Please leave a Bonus for the caselaw. Additionally, please Accept and Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Barrister BuachaillAgain thank you for your answer and its great to be able to have a Barrister like you so close at hand when you want an answer.
Thank you for looking up law cases also for me. I was wondering where it shows different options of using your service more often per month and then been able to cancel it went you want. I,m just concerned if I have other questions to answer is it easy to cancel when you want as you see other things you sign up to are hard to get out of and with money been tight it would be important to know this.please take 20 euros of a bonus from my card to cover law search and I,m fully happy with your answer and take the agreed amount from my card.Looking forward agin to contacting you Barrister BuachaillKind RegardsPat

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice