How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

When my dad wrote his will in 2005, he originally wanted to

Customer Question

When my dad wrote his will in 2005, he originally wanted to leave specified money amounts to various named family members & his will-writer told him he could not do that - leave definite monetary amounts - as he couldn't predict the closing value of his estate at that point! So dad was advised to leave gifts in percentage amounts and he did so. This has come as a shock to my sister & I as the individual gifts amount to over a third of his estate and we think dad was mislead as I have since been informed a person CAN indeed specify a gift in monetary value. Would we have a case for redress against the will-writer for the wrong direction? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

You are absolutely correct, there is nothing to stop anyone leaving specific amounts in the will rather than percentages.

However if the specific amounts are going to be quite large, that can be problematical because there may not be enough money to pay the large amounts and hence, relatively small amounts would be paid as fixed sums but if the person writing the will once to dispose of the whole estate, it’s normal to do it as a percentage.

Otherwise, if the estate is worth, for example, £200,000 when they eventually die, and they have left £50,000 to each of 5 people each of them is going to have to take a small hit or there can be an argument and hence, in cases like that, it is wise to do percentages.

If on the other hand the person is leaving 5 people £10,000 each and the rest to one particular person, there is no problem with that because there is enough in the estate to cover all the requests and leave some residue for the one particular person remaining.

The beneficiaries of the estate have a potential claim against the will writer and the will writing company if the beneficiaries have been disadvantaged as a result of the incorrect advice.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello again, just wanted to say thanks for your help. Had a meeting yesterday re. probate application and cleared up my worries as to why my Dad gave gifts as percentages in his will as opposed to set cash sums so my mind is somewhat eased now and we are back on track. Thanks again, I'd be happy to use your services in the future if required. Kind regards, Janet.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

Thank you Janet. I am glad to have been able to help you. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice