How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1920
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Simple me and ex partner have both taken legal advice and

Resolved Question:

Simple me and ex partner have both taken legal advice and signed separation agreement we both want terms of that translated into consent order. Since the key words are no further claim would it be much cheaper to largely use this as a template. And/or would it be possible In this case to draft it myself on that basis but checked and signed by solicitor and est of cost.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Are you in England or Wales and are you married to each other?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
we're in England, yes we are married though lived apart over 5yrs. No dependents involved. Agreement between ourselves has been reached amicably and fairly and separation agreement drawn up. Both sides taken legal advice and agreement signed and witnessed by solicitors on both sides. Neither side wants to make any further claim on other and that is clearly set out in agreement. She had a 20k lump sum from me when we parted from pension and I've kept record. It is just about proceeds of house sale. House now sold and agreement of split clearly set out in agreement. We've no wish for any legal fight. Just want consent order done simply cheaply and straightforward as possible. I know consent order comes in after divorce granted.
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

What stage of the divorce has been reached? Has a Decree Nisi been granted?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No house has just been sold and I will be putting divorce papers in on grounds of 5yrs separation. We've just got the separation agreement done in readiness. There's no animosity on either side or wrangles we've just got it agreed signed and witnessed. Made sense to get house sale done with first. Should be straightforward.
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. The consent order will need to be in a specific format to include all the relevant legal clauses to end claims between you and to provide a clean break, as well as detail the previous agreement and settlement reached - this can be done using precedents such as this one provided by the courts: http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/redactor_assets/documents/2243/Financial_Remedy_Omnibus__final_.doc

But it would be in your interest to instruct the previous solicitors to do this given they are already aware of the agreement and have represented you.

The consent order can only be submitted once the Decree Nisi is granted.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1920
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice