How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 707
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am a director of a haulage company I have an issue which

Resolved Question:

I am a director of a haulage company
I have an issue which would be easier to explain over a telephone conversation
Is it possible to contact someone there
Or is it emails only
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My vehicle went in for a service which usually can be done over night
Went in to the main dealers Daf in Heathrow HTC
They said my exhaust was not working correctly for the low emissions LEZ for driving in London
It had to be ordered and will take up to 2 weeks
I agreed but with them sacking managers and 2 new service managers changing also
Nothing was ordered until Feb/March
I eventually got my vehicle back in May
They had it 6 months
The work on the vehicle is not done to a good standard, they fitted a mirror the the roof of the cab and when it rains water comes into my cab!!
Right over the fuse box which is a hazard it could catch fire
When I told them all of this and a lot more problems they said they would look into it and come back to me.
Now they have wrote me an email saying they want payment of the exhaust system because that's a 3rd party and they had to order that in especially for me
If not paid they will go legal
My argument with them is
They not only had my vehicle the for 6 months
When given back its not done correctly
I lost my driver which are very hard to get
Lost work because I had no Lorry
Paid 6 months parking where I park as if I didn't pay would lose my spot
Had to pay tax and insurance also while it was in thereWhat's your opinion on this case??
Maybe better to talk rather than email??Have I got a case in not paying this as I am out of pocket?Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't want to pay for there mistakes
They want the exhaust paid for ASAP
As they said they as a main dealers did not have it as parts in there where house
They had to order and pay for it themselves
my augment is
They had my vehicle for 6 months
it has cost me a lot of money for it to be sitting there
Should I pay the invoice or not?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Do you know the cost of your loss? Is it greater then their invoice?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Parking @£100 per week
Insurance @£3,000 a year
Tax @£1,200 a yearLoss of earnings while vehicle sat there for 6 months
Yes my loss is a lot more than what they want
I did say I would consider there invoice for my invoice and they still have to put my vehicle right
The work was not done correctly
They said for me to pay the exhaust £2,400 plus vat
And they will look at my vehicle
I just feel they are trying to force me to pay then say no that vechle was not like that when it left here
And try get out of it someway!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok - if the loss is greater than the invoice you can refuse to pay it and sue.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund (less the £2400 plus VAT) within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How much would This cost me?
Can You guarantee I would win this case?
I have never done anything like this before
So am very nervous about doing such a thing!
And it would cost me a lot more in the long run!Shall I send them a break down of what I am owed on an invoice and see what they sayI will receive a level letter demanding the money if not paid by 19th sept they have told me today
They want there 3rd party money in
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

There are no guarantees in Court.

The cost of a claim can be found here:

You would pay an issue fee and hearing fee

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
An issue and hearing fee then if I have to pay
Do I have to pay cour cost or anyother costs
I don't want to dig a hole fore myself
That's all
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If its below £10,000 then no.

These costs are added to the claim so if you win, you get that also

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thanks for your time
You have been a great help
If I need anything else can I email again?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.


If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 707
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Of coarse
Thanks again

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice