How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3772
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We want to work with an Indian software developer and he

Resolved Question:

We want to work with an Indian software developer and he would like to work in the UK. If we set up a company together - would he be likely to get the right to stay in the UK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you set up a company in the UK, the developer would still need to apply for a visa to stay in the UK. Is the developer currently in the UK?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The developer currently does development work for us from India. We are looking to joint venture on some of the software, but would need him UK based
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. Will he contribute any finance to the company? Do you have any existing businesses that could sponsor him?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He will not contribute to the company, but we have an existing business which sponsor him
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. The most striaght forward way would be to sponsor him through your existing company. Anyone is then free to be a director or shareholder of a limited company (with or without a visa). He could then be contracted to your other project. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could he then have leave to stay in the UK?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi thank you. Yes if he had a visa. The starting point is to find out if your existing company can sponsor people to work in the country? Kind regards AJ

Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you