How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69988
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have found a golden ring (not expensive) about 2 months

Resolved Question:

I have found a golden ring (not expensive) about 2 months ago and I have not reported that to the police. They contacted me and I handed in the ring to them. Is not reporting the found item an offence and what charge may I expect?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Where did you find it?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
at the airport
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Jo, do you prefer a call?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

No, not really.

Where at the airport?

In what capacity?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Manchester airport, cheking area, the ring was in an empty tray
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Why didn't you hand it in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I wanted to hand it to the lady, who was in front of me for checking. When I found the ring she was left. I hoped I would find her when I go out from the cheking area, but was not able to.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Thanks.

Failing to report it is not the offence per se. The issue is that you collected it at all. That is assuming the rights of the owner which is the basis of theft.

There is a defence that arises where property was abandoned but you are supposed to take reasonable steps to return it to the owner and that cannot really be said to have happened here.

It might be that they cannot identify it or prove that it was you but if all goes their way then this would amount to theft.

Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Thanks.

Failing to report it is not the offence per se. The issue is that you collected it at all. That is assuming the rights of the owner which is the basis of theft.

There is a defence that arises where property was abandoned but you are supposed to take reasonable steps to return it to the owner and that cannot really be said to have happened here.

It might be that they cannot identify it or prove that it was you but if all goes their way then this would amount to theft.

Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the police visited my home, having video records. I admitted I have taken the ring and i handed it in to them. My offence was that I have not reported that. What the charge would be?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Theft but not for not reporting it.

It is for the removal of it.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what could follow, will they sue me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Is this a wedding ring?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no, but police said it had santimental value to the owner
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I had no idea, for me it was a cheap ring, with no value
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

if it has sentimental value then they will prosecute this I'm afraid.

If is a wedding ring then this is a very serious.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what could I expect as a prosecution?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what the penalty could be?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I've just dealt with a theft of a wedding and engagement ring and he got three months even on a first offence I'm afraid.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69988
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** no more questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice