How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3262
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My son has not been paid for freelance work done, and his ex

Resolved Question:

Hi. My son has not been paid for freelance work done, and his ex employer is also claiming for work which he has paid, but now says has not been done. There is a court case pending on 11th October, and the claimant is trying to push back the date and asking for our agreement. We want to get this resolved as soon as possible. Whats our best course of action to ensure the swiftest resolution?
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Its a work / contract issue
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

How long has the payment been outstanding for?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The invoice was submitted in March 2016
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My son wrote a letter before court claim on 7th June for the outstanding monies, but the response from his ex-employer was a claim of his own for 'work invoiced and paid but not undertaken'
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.
Why is the claimant asking for a postponement of the hearing? Also who is officially the claimant and who is the respondent?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The claimant (ex-employer) has cited unavailability due to overseas filming another work commitments. My son is the respondent.
The court gave us an opportunity to flag days over a 6 month period where either party could not attend. I assume this was not flagged as such up-front. I feel that because we have no real details about the ex-employer's claim, it may be stalling tactics. We are being asked to provide consent for the reschedule so the ex-employer does not have to pay a fee of £250, but we would rather see this resolved as soon as possible.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

How much is being claimed please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My sons claim is around £2400 but his ex employer is claiming for just under £3000
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Its been set down for the hearing?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm not sure what that means but a hearing date has been set for the 11th Oct.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Is that the trial?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok, then you dont need to worry.

You just need to send all documents to the other side and the Court 14 days beforehand which you need to rely upon.

You dont need to agree to any delay or adjournment.

The mater has been set down, so you should aim for that day.

So dont push back the date. If they want it adjourned they have to make a formal application and have a very good reason.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If the reason is filming or working abroad would that qualify as a good reason? Just wondering if the reason has to be more than an inconvenience?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

No. He still needs to make a formal application.

After all on the Directions Questionnaire it does ask for dates to avoid.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for the help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3262
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice