How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I was in a live-in relationship with a woman for 4 years. I

Resolved Question:

I was in a live-in relationship with a woman for 4 years. I was previously married and divorced, whereas she was married but only separated from her former spouse.
During our live-in relationship, we were inhabiting my parents's property in London for these three of the four years. The first year was spent in rented accommodation. No rent was paid to my parents for staying in their house. I was the sole bread earner throughout the cohabitation. We have our own bank accounts and no joint accounts. There are no children from this cohabitation. All major possessions in the house (TV, audio / video components / furniture, appliances etc) were bought and paid (in cash or via my bank account) and the goods receipts are all in my name.
We stopped living together 10 months ago after she moved out of the house and left for India. She has her possessions (mainly her clothes, toiletries and makeup kit) still in the property. She is unlikely to return to the country, but I cannot be sure. We are both British Citizens. What is the best way to have her remove her possessions from my parents's property (where my parents and I still reside)? Can I send her reminders (via email and registered post), and if after a certain period of time she hasn't removed her possessions, can these possessions be removed from the property? What is my obligation to store her possessions, and for how long? If I remove her possessions after no replies from her, am I liable for damages or theft, in case she comes back to claim these possessions after a period of time?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. As you did not pay rent and it appears you had no formal agreement with your parents you would not be considered tenants and would only be considered lodgers of the property. Therefore, she would have been subject to no security of tenure and "evicted" upon reasonable notice and after which she would only need to be formally contacted a reasonable amount of times to collect her belongings after which it would be justified if you were to dispose of them.

You need to write to her to state:

-Exactly what items are left behind

-Where they are being stored

-For how long they will be available for collection before you dispose of them (which should be a reasonable time). As she is abroad it would be seen that a longer period of time than the usual 14 days would be required.

I would suggest that you email, text and send a letter by tracked delivery to her residence in India so that you have proof that she has been contacted about this.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions