How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Iam at the point of filling in form e within divorce, i was

Customer Question

iam at the point of filling in form e within divorce, i was told becouse my marriage was only 15 montha long and that the child lives withme i can ask the judge to seperate with what we had before is this true ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:
-How old are you both?
-Did you cohabit immediately prior to the marriage, if so how long?
-Do you have any children together, if so their ages and proposed arrangements?
-What assets and pensions do you both have (both sole and joint), together with values?
-What are your respective incomes?,

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
im 53 she is 32, she lived in my house from dec 2011 to may 2013, we have 1 son born 17/11/2006 hes always lived with me. she now lives with her new partner and has a baby born 7/3/2016. the only asset is my house which i own solely and purchased before i met her. she is on maternity leave but prior to that she earned around 14 k ive been of following an operation but expect my iincome to be around 35 k next year
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
nathan resides with me as he always has he see,s his mum for 16 hours a week but never stays, she has a volatile relationship with her new partner and due to domestic violence at her home she can only see nathan at her mums house. she has a penal notice attached to her contact order
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

What is the value of the home and the outstanding mortgage?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the house aproximately £230,000 the balance of the mortgage is £120,000
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Despite the short marriage, if the home was used as the matrimonial home she would be entitled to seek a share of the property as it would now be considered a matrimonial asset despite it being acquired prior to the marriage. However, as the child resides with you there would be grounds to prevent any immediate sale of the property so that you can meet your son's accommodation needs until he reaches a certain age.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the e form is being filed tomorrow when and what is the next stage
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Just to make sure - a Form A has been issued and a hearing has been listed?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
submission of form e tomorrow,
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thanks. You will need to file the Form E with the court and agree with her to exchange it simultaneously. After this you will need to consider her Form E and provide her a questionnaire of any further information and documents not disclosed and which are relevant and required.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks harris i understood we had to exchange by the 15th however i havent heard from her solicitor
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

You should chase them and should be agreeing a date if they cannot do 15 September

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks harris
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
do i send my questionaire and chronological to them as well as the court ?
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Yes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice