How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1225
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Jamie I require further assistance in regards to discussed

Customer Question

Hello Jamie I require further assistance in regards ***** ***** case
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thanks for asking for me.

What is it I can help you with please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Are u aware of my previous situation i discussed with you in terms of my car being held?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes I remember.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
They are now saying that I can collect the car if i meet them at the pound to do so due to the car having being abandoned which it was not. They are saying that my insurance cannot collect the car on my behalf which they should be able had they not classed the car as abandoned
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can u advise my how I can legally prove my car not to have been 'abandoned'
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello are you still here?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes I am just in Court.

They need to prove your car was abandoned, not that you have to show it was not.

It is the Police making the accusation and they need to show it is the case. Otherwise it would be a reverse burden.

So its for them to show it WAS not for you to show it was not.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Alright no problem is it possible you could relay this to the officer directly, as he has requested to speak to my solicitor
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
he is saying the vehicle was classed as abandoned as I wasnt with the vehicle at the short time in which they had it moved, however I dont believe this to legally be correct
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Sadly I cant be instructed as this is a question and answer site.

If you were not there when it was moved, then on a small point they may and I only say may, be able to argue it was abandoned.

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can I pay for your services external to the site?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Sadly not - its again site rules.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

* against *

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Oh I understand so is there a way I can contact you outside the site
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Sadly not. I work for the site and can't be instructed outside of it I am afraid.

Apologies for that.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I understand fully, do u have any recommendations of a solicitor I can use?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Again its against site rules for me to recommend. But you can find ones local to you here:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you very much, one last thing is it against the rules if I pay for the 30minute conversation with yourself and then conference in the police officer so that way so can relay to him what legally needs to be done
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes sadly it would be. I can not be instructed in any way whatsoever. If you read the disclaimer on the site this is question and answer site, not intended for legal advice etc.

I am sorry. It may be that you wish to instruct a Solicitor private for the conference.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice