How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46763
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I run a Ltd company, as a self employed consultant. in 2014

Resolved Question:

I run a Ltd company, as a self employed consultant. in 2014 I was paid twice for 2 invoices, and raised this at the time. The payor acknowledged this, and despite several reminders from myself, they've never agreed or confirmed how to repay this. In 2015 reminders then were never answered.
What can or should I do ? My accountant is nervous taking these extra funds as income, until legal advice is sought.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Were these reminders put in writing?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
there were several emails back and forth initially, then in 2015 only me reminding with no response
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
FYI, the company in question is a global recruitment agency who dealt with interim contractors, on behalf of the end client. They no longer represent that end client, albeit that doesn't effect the overpayment. I have left that organisation, and would not know how to get in touch with the finance team, other than a generic email.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. Whilst I cannot advise on the tax aspects of this and whether you can or cannot claim this as income, from a legal perspective this is not money you are entitled to as it does not legally belong to you. Saying that, there is a legal time limit within which the other side can pursue you to get that money back from you. There is a cut off point under the Limitation Act and for debts like this one it is 6 years. So they could potentially come back at any point during that period and pursue you for the return of that money. Therefore, to be safe, you should keep that money separate at least for that period, in the event that you do have to return it at some point. After the 6 years have passed they cannot take any legal action for the return of the money, even if originally it belonged to them so that is going to be the ‘safe’ period after which you can treat the money as yours.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi
Thanks of the response - I was pleasantly surprised with the speed of reply on this. However, I have to say, that I was hoping for more, as I already know the Statue of Limitations and the 6 year rule - one could gain this for free via a quick Google search also.
I guess however, this confirms that if I cannot successfully agree to repay the monies, I will have to keep it until the 6 year period has passed. If I decide to spend the money, and they reclaim it, then I am duty bound to repay. How I account for this is a question for my accountant.
thanks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I guess my final question is - do I need to regularly try and remind them and repay, and keep written evidence, or is now simply being quiet and waiting deemed to be trying to defraud ?
thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hi there, I understand that you may already know of the position on this but if that is the main issue, then I cannot really add more, even if you already knew the substance of the answer. At least it would confirm what you already knew. And you are correct that whilst there is nothing stopping you from spending it now, if they do come back and try to reclaim it you would need to repay it somehow, such as from any other exiting funds you have.

You have no obligation to try and keep reminding them or making attempt to return it to them – this is not fraud because you are not the one who has deceived them in getting them to pay you this money, they paid it in error so it is their fault really. All you are expected to do is highlight the error and then the ball is in their court.

Hope tis clarifies?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46763
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Great, that helps satisfy me and confirm my responsibility - which will also be useful for my accountant.
regards
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice