How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have questions about a claim against myself and my

Resolved Question:

Hello! I have questions about a claim against myself and my girlfriend for an alleged incident with a motorbike rider. The insurance company does mot want to challenge, since (owing to my negligence) my girlfriend was not a named driver. What can I do to challenge? How much is a challenge likely to cost? Thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

I do not quite understand - she was driving?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is this an additional 44 or total price. Are you in UK? The blurb talks about attorneys. Thanks. Mark
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She was driving. Her/our car broke down at the scene where previously a driver had fallen off his motorbike. The rider is now claiming it happened after she broke down and was caused by transmission fluid from her/our car.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Yes I am a Solicitor from the UK. If you want a telephone call it is an additional cost - some people prefer this.

So I assume she was driving and not insured?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Which complicate the matter I understand. I didn't realise this stupidly till sometime later when looking to transfer the insurance to a new car.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Was your girlfriend at fault for the accident?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Have your insurers refused to indemnify you/her?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No! The biker was already there when she pulled into the layby because the car was smoking.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We haven't discussed any indeminfication yet. I want to dispute claim. But because I assume they don't feel liable they are not interested in disputing. i would like someone to examine the evidence to see if worth challenging. It is a fraudulent claim.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They claim transmission fluid leaked onto road and caused accident. The evidence they had is a picture of the car and fluid under it in layby. And some sort of stain on road near just. As I say, they were already at layby talking to a man in a white van when Roos broke down. She chatted to them asking where they were to call AA. They later said they slipped on her fluid. And she said, how can you? You were already here. They left it at that. But then a claim came. The police did not attend scene. we have no names of witness (van driver and his wife). I wish there was CCTV available. The stain on road looks like from old incident since no trail on road to where Roos pulled in. And anyway, they were already there! is this worth disputing?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

They will have to pay out and then seek costs from you, so yes they will be able to challenge it.

If they refuse to do so, you can contest this. They may then withdraw indemnity and as such you would be liable for the proceedings and then could challenge it in any event.

The difficulty as you can imagine is that you broke the terms of the insurance. You allowed someone to drive when they were not covered, so I imagine they will refuse indemnity.

But you can instruct them to challenge and indeed they can. In any event if they withdraw indemnity you can challenge it.

If you want me to look at the evidence, I can consider this but depending on how much there is, it would be additional cost.

They would have to show (if it went to Court) that the fluid was fluid and not a stain. That it was also transmission fluid. So yes, I think its worth pursuing and you (or insurance company) can put them on notice this is a fraudulent claim

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No. That is helpful. Thanks. Mark
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

All the best Mark.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice