How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I got a parking ticket from UKPS indicating that I parked

Resolved Question:

I got a parking ticket from UKPS indicating that I parked without a valid permit on display.
and from which area I was parked. Now this area is gated behind some business shops of which NatWest is
one of them. I have been parking here for the last four years as I am a NatWest customer. Of late I go to the bank almost twice a week for the last couple of months. I use the pay in machines and am out. On 01/09/2016 I did so as usual and I was in a rush when I arrived where I was going is when I realised I had a ticket stuck on my screen. I was shocked to see where it was issued and thought it was a mistake. The walls are marked with the names of the business that are at the front and my assumption was that the bank customers are allowed to park here and considering even my receipt shows the time I was there was the time the ticket was issued. I thought I will deal with it later as I was quite busy. I went to the bank again on Monday 5/9/2016 and parked in the same place different bay. In about five minutes I was back and found another ticket. There was no one in the vicinity I went to the bank counter and explained and was told that they were not allowed to park there any more they came one morning and found signs and there was nothing they could do. I wondered why they didn't inform the customers but...on my way back I looked and sure the signs were there but they are the size of an A4 plaque and unless you are not familiar with you will not obviously note them especially because there had already been a sign to say its customers parking. Can I appeal against this tickets and is there a chance of them being reversed?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

So, in a nutshell, you used to be able to park there and one day, the signs appeared and you didn’t notice them? Is that it?

How prominent are the signs?

What do you want to know about this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
there was no notice that the parking space was changing ownership or whatever it was. the signs like I said are about the size of an A4 PAPER.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

The landowner doesn’t need to say that the parking space is changing ownership. Nor does the bank need to tell you that you can park there one day and not the next. It would be good customer service on the banks part but there is no absolute need for it.

Generally, appealing these charges to the parking company are a waste of time because they are in the business of making money which is why the signs of gone up. You can also appeal to POPLA

You can do that on the basis that there is not sufficient signage but not in my opinion on the basis that there was no signage one day there was the next.

If your appeal fails, you need to defend the action on the basis that there is not sufficient signage you to know that you were going to be charged.

These rarely go to court because even if the parking company wins, they will not recover their solicitors costs and it is not financially viable therefore for them to take them to court. I cannot guarantee they will not go to court but it is not that common. The parking companies rely on people just rolling over and paying up.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

I am pleased to have assisted. Best wishes.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice