How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1336
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have had a disqualification hearing through the post for

Customer Question

I have had a disqualification hearing through the post for November. I got six points on the same day in August 2013. I had an offence come through for doing 69mph in a 40mph zone on the M25 in February 2016. As it stands my licence is clean but it wasn't at the time of this latest offence. Will they take the other points into account or will I have the hearing with a clean licence?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear at the time of the offence how many 'live' points would you have had?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I had six points at the time both in August 2013.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

In that case they will take the points into account.

For sentencing it is 'live' points at the time of the offence.

So in this case if you had 6 points in August 2013 they would have been live at February 2016.

So yes, they will be taken into account. So if you get 6 points or more for THIS offence you could be disqualified under the totting up procedure as you would have 12 points for sentencing purposes.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What is the best way to defend myself in court in order to not get banned? I am a single dad and need my car for my job and i do a lot of community work with football.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

That makes no difference. The Court will say you should have thought about that before speeding,

The only thing you could argue is that the existing points are old and therefore by imposing new points will serve as a reminder

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
there is nothing I can do to prepare or defend my side other than turn up and take what I'm given? Surely they are things you can do or prepare that'll make the likelihood of a ban less likely?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Take your chances yes. The only other you can argue is exceptional hardship. But that you would need a Solicitor to do for you. That is where you show that exceptional hardship would be caused to others because you are disqualified.

But that is your only chance and you will need a Solicitor.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice