How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do I need to provide mitigating circumstances for a driving

Resolved Question:

Do I need to provide mitigating circumstances for a driving offence if I have a clean licence?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In Dec 15 I was caught speeding 66 in a 40mph zone. I have a court hearing on 21 sept and elected to plead guilty by post. There is a mitigating circumstances section but I'm not sure if there is any value in filling this in as I have a clean licence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What would be your mitigation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If I were to put something on paper I would say that I have clean licence and I had momentary lapse of concentration on a familiar stretch of road that goes from national speed limit to 40mph for 1/3 of a mile and then back to national speed limit
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Was it late at night?

What were the traffic conditions?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
9:57am
Fine weather conditions
Damp rd
Moderate rd conditions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Was there heavy traffic?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The traffic report says moderate but it was light in my opinion
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

OK. When did you pass your test?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sept 1988
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

There is always value in adding mitigation as long as it really is mitigation rather than aggravation.

You need to include things like the shortness of any distance driven at speed, the absence of heavy traffic, the clemency of the weather and absence of vulnerable road users.

Also, you need to emphasise your hitherto good record which is of a substantial nature if you have been driving since 1998.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you clarify what you mean by the shortness of any distance driven at speed please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I'm not sure how to express it differently.

The shortness of the distance driven.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
understood. Thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Jo. Just wanted to share the outcome of my case - 6pts and £811 fine - to be honest I expected the fine to be bigger so not so bad. Thanks again for your advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

That is a little on the high side actually. I suppose it could have been worse. At least it was 6 points!!

Glad you are happy.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice