How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2600
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We are a ltd company and has sold goods to other ltd company

Resolved Question:

hi
we are a ltd company and has sold goods to other ltd company for the amount £13,500.00. other company is now denying they have received any goods as no delivery notes were made. The goods were delivered direct as we are in same building and neighbor plus we know this company for long time. The other company has made us a part payment but they say they have paid us as a favour and not towards the goods.
The only way we can prove is the other company has claimed vat on our invoices issued to them. We also know the vat quarter. If we get this companies debtor/creditor list then our company will appear on his list, although our accountant is same he want give these details to us.
How can we get these details or how can we get our money and prove that we have supplied goods. We will be ruined if we loose although we have supplied the goods.
thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

I assume you have evidence as a driver or something to say they were delivered?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No we don't have as we are in same building next door
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It is like delivery from second floor to first floor by lift
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok - but someone must have delivered it?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I can get affidavit made with workers who delivered the goods as paid them they were temporary labourers hired
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
can get sworn affidavit from workers under oath
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That they delivered goods to other company
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok, then that is ok.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

As this is £13,500 you may want to limit it to £10,000 to keep it a small claim or go for the total sum and get representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I can also get affidavit from the company who were storing my goods as they bought some and rest were delivered to defendant
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Will affidavit from workers do help
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What if defendent don't agree and says he has not received goods
Can judge ask for his vat period papers or debtors/ creditors list
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My question is the vat return and his debtors/ creditors list can prove I delivered the goods
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
can judge demand this from defendant
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Waiting reply
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Yes. Otherwise its fraud.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok it clarifies a bit last question
Will judge demand his vat period papers or creditors/debtors list during ccj period
I mean if he defends then judge will give date for hearing would it be at this time or I will have to apply again
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
pay extra fees
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

no, but you can ask for it in terms of disclosure.

If he refuses, the Court can order it.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If court orders then do I have to pay again?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

No. You issue proceedings, it goes to Court.

If the Court orders disclosure it included in what are called 'directions' that is the timetable and managing of the case

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2600
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions