How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4330
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I had a company which i booked many cars on a special offer,

Customer Question

i had a company which i booked many cars on a special offer, then i sold to the new owner he is refusing to do the cars... and now the customers are trying to get a refund from me? what can they do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I can help you.

Did you sell a Ltd company or were you a sole trader?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ltd company.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

You sold your shares, thats right?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i just added it
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
HELLO?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

I was reading through the document you provided.

Ok - then you are a Limited company. You are not liable. The business is.

You are not liable as you 'were' a shareholder only, so there is no liability on you.

The business would be liable if customers seek a refund.

You are NOT personally liable.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thats okay,.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.