How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1223
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

MY NEIGHBOUR HAS WITHOUT PERMISSION ERECTED A 6-FT HIGH

Customer Question

HELLO,
mY NEIGHBOUR HAS WITHOUT PERMISSION ERECTED A 6-FT HIGH WOODEN FENCE AROUBND 10 INCHES FROM MY KITCHEN WALL, WHICH IS MAKING MY HOUSE DAMP - AND AGGRAVTED BY FACT THAT NEIGHBOUR'S OVERGROWN JUNGLE IF TREES KEEPS FILLING MY GUTTTERS - AND CAUSSING FLOODING IN MY KITCHEN AND ADJOINING ROOMS.
pROBLEM AGGRAVEATED BY FACT THAT NEIGHBOUR HAS PUT UP A STEEL GATE WITH A LOCK, AND SHE REFUSES TO GIVE US THE PASSWORD ***** ENTER.
nOW i EAR SHW IS SELLING THE PROPERTY. i BELIEVE IT IS A FACT THAT THE VENDOR HAS TO ALEERT POSSIBLE PURCHASERS WITH ANY DISPUTE AFFECTING THE PROPERTY. bUT WHAT IF SHE DOES NOT DO THAT. hAVE I RECOURSE IN LAW? tHANKS IN ADVANCE
***** *****
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello John my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you had a survey done to confirm the damp is coming from your neighbours property please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Jamie, in response - No official surveyors report, but I omitted to mention that our neighbour's fence bars us from access to our drains and more importantly our gutters as their overgrown trees overhang our kitchen wall and continually shed leaves into our gutter which clogs it and the overspill water runs down our internal walls in the kitchen. And it is a major prob to get the the walls to dry out - as the leaves problem is continual from now till spring. Hope this is clear. ***** *****
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

You should get a report - this will show if there is damp, the cause and how it is to be treated.

If this is because of your neighbour then you can disclose the report to him and ask to carry out the required works at his cost.

If he refuses then you can issue proceedings to make them carry out the required works. You would need to complete form N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The Court will list the matter and decide whether to make the neighbour do the work. As you have already had a survey then you can use that.

If the property is going to be sold you can contact the agents and let them know there is a current dispute which needs to be disclosed to potential buyers.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice