How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 801
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I put a deposit down on a property to which the estate

Customer Question

I put a deposit down on a property to which the estate agents never told me was non-refundable. I assumed that it was a security deposit as I never signed anything that stated it was a holding deposit.
Unfortunately due to unforseen circumstances i could not rent the property and asked for my deposit to which they refused and told me that the deposit was a holding deposit (this was the first time it was mentioned that it was a holding deposot and non refundable)
I have asked the managing director numerous times to produce the document that I have signed to state that the deposit was non refundable and he spoke to me in a rude unprofessional manner and still refused.
What advice would you give me as it was quite a large sum of money?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

Is the anything in the communication describing the terms under which the deposit was held or perhaps referring to standard conditions on their website?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They have only just put on their website all the fees, when I applied to rent the property only the rent fee was shown. When I asked for them as I noticed it wasn't on their website they didnt get back to me until a couple of days later and now suddenly it is on their website.But even the deposit fees that are on their website are now less to what I actually paid.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They never never told me it was non refundable, they made it out to me that it was a security deposit. If I knew it was non refundable I wouldnt of put the deposit down as it is a large sum of money.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am only 22 years old and the deposit was half of my wage. As you can imagine this is very fustrating for me.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 months ago.

It sounds like you will have an arguable claim for return of the deposit and should consider bringing a small claim. (that is any money claim under £10.000).

Can you just tell me how did they make out to you that that is was a returnable security deposit?

You should send a letter demanding return of the money within 21 days. Tell them that if they do not return it in full you will issue proceedings against them. The method of doing this can be found here

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The agent said that its £500 deposit and his exact words were "You'll get the deposit back after the tenancy is up and if you would like to leave the property"I've rented before and that to me sounds like a security deposit for damages.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 months ago.

Yes it does, you seem to have a decent claim and should send the letter before action and of they do not pay ot back issue proceedings.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice