How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Once you have submitted your affidavit to family court can

Resolved Question:

Hi
Once you have submitted your affidavit to family court can you add additional information later to the court when new evidence arises?
Thankyou
Tori
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask - is it a non molestation order that you are applying for? are you already in proceedings?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
non mol. Final statements in but further evidence has come up. How do I go about submitting it before the trial?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for confirming that for me.

So your ex must be contesting the proceedings? what is the further evidence? are you listed for a final hearing?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
he is contesting sadly. the further evidence proves coercive control as it proves that he had stolen information about me to use against me but had outright lied about it and built his case around it.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
if I prove before final trial we might avoid trial?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

what is the next hearing listed for? normally in my area it would be listed straight to final (the trial - where you both give evidence and the Judge decides) - perhaps in your area you might be listed for directions first ( this being case management)?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think it might go straight to trial. Can I submit this before the trial
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

It is likely listed for trial and the only reason that the trial wont go ahead is if your ex decides to change his mind.

As you do not have permission to produce the extra evidence I would suggest the following:

1) send a copy to the court

2) send a copy to your ex

3) at the start of the trial - ask the courts permission for the evidence to be included in the case and explain its relevance.

As long as the Judge considers that the evidence is relevant - then they will include it.

let me know if I can help you further

kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you
Does it have to be in affidavit form or is letter with attached exhibits ok?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Setting out like a statement will be helpful for the Judge if you need to explain the relevance.

If the document explains itself then you can just send it as it is.

let me know if I can help you further

kind regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice