How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47416
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Continuing from my previous question. If my contract of

Resolved Question:

Continuing from my previous question. If my contract of employment is with a Limited Company and that company is acquired by a Plc does that mean that my contract is invalidated as the Limited Company (as a legal entity) no longer exists?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hi there, no it does not mean that the contract is invalidated by the takeover. What is likely to happen is that TUPE applies or there is simply a direct transfer of the rights and liabilities of the previous employer to the new one. In effect it is just the name of the employer that changes but everything else remain the same, including the terms of the contracts. So if you are trying to use this as a way to argue that the restrictions in the original contract are not valid, then that is unlikely to work I'm afraid.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you