How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2544
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have 20% of a company and I've put my notice in to leave.

Resolved Question:

I have 20% of a company and I've put my notice in to leave. Is my only option to let the company buy my shares back or can I sell them to staff or a third party.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I've attached the agreement
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Yes you can sell to a third party. The agreement does not prevent you from doing this.

But you have to go through the whole disposal notice procedure.

However in the answer is yes, you can sell to a third party.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today Please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Jamie, I can see I will need to adhere to the section 8 pre-emption rights on transfer as well.But just to be clear, I can go out and find a buyer and then execute the the disposal notice procedure in section 7?Many thanks
Simon Jackson
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Correct Simon.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
OK great, just wanted to make sure I do not need to get permission to get a buyer, I will of course out of curiosity inform them
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I my resignation is in and I leave at year end so I need to find a buyer fast.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Assuming this is ok within the shareholders agreement.Thanks you.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Yes, assuming it's not excluded by the shareholders agreement, which I can't see it is then yes.

Does that clairfy?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2544
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Great thank you :-)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice