How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My company bought a web domain ... my business partner paid

Customer Question

my company bought a web domain ... my business partner paid for it with his credit card i think but we refunded him the money..
the company has since been dissolved but he is still using the web domain.. it is a very valuable asset and realistically should have been included in the liquidation...
for him to be using it now is misleading as it suggests we are still trading and i would expect him to pay me as the fifty percent partner for use of this domain..
what legal action can i take and where do we stand...
the domain was inuse for five years and every email and correspondence was including this domain
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thanks ben
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hi there. Apologies for the delay. How long ago was this purchased?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ok.. so the domain.. was purchased in 2012
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
the company wound up in 2015
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
the domain was purchased in 2012
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
my business partner open a new company in virtually the same name..and is using the domain
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hi there. I will need to opt out of this question so that another expert better placed in this matter can assist you. Thank you

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I assume you want the domain name?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hi jamie... i am happy for him to use the domain,, but i would expect payment from him ...he has hidden the asset from the liquidator... but i would expect payment if he using the domain commercially
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

did the wound up company have creditors?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
mmm... he handled the liquidation and i believe he made himself a creditor..
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

So no official liquidator was appointed?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
aabrs
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

if it was your company as well, you would know whether he made himself a creditor?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i was informed by the liquidator but was not aware how financially he did this
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok - sadly there is not much you can do yourself.

It is the Liquidator that should be charging for the domain. It may be that it was sold by the Liquidator to him. If that is the case then unless his claim as a creditor was fraudulent there is not much you can do.

But in any event, the Liquidator would have to take action - not you.

Its a matter between the Liquidator and him. You could have challenged him as a creditor earlier on but in any event the Liquidator wont take anyone's word for it - they will want evidence of any debt.

But go back to the Liquidator and point out your concerns. They may be able to take action

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions