How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44953
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

In a situation where a bookmaker claims to have made a

Customer Question

In a situation where a bookmaker claims to have made a 'typing error' in their odds. Writing 51-1 instead of 2-1. In a case where I do not believe it to be a mistake. Can they cancel my bet claiming a unilateral mistake?
What would be important things to consider here?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

How long ago was this? Please can you also tell me whether this was online or in person? Thank you

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
For Ben Jones,
Hi Ben,
The Bet was online, it was placed in June and cancelled in August. It was a bet on the olympics and it was cancelled on the morning of the final. After the heat and semi-final had taken place. I have attached an LBA which i sent to them. Please could you adise whether you think I have a case in court. Many thanks,
Frazierp.s. Since the LBA they have offered to pay the bet at their "correct" odds of 3-1 (which I do not beleive are fair). I am refusing this offer.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hi Frazier. Thank you for your response and for the attachment; please leave it with me. I am in court for the rest of today so I will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi Ben,Many thanks, ***** ***** forward to your response.
Good luck in court.Frazier
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

No problem at all and thank you very much.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. So they do appear to have a clause which covers apparent errors in odds, which can happen from time to time, just in the same way as retailers sometimes advertise items at the wrong price. This is more formally known as a ‘palpable error’. The issue really is whether the argument that the odds were incorrect is a valid one or if this is just an excuse on their part. This is a matter of fact and it would depend on what went on in the background so really you want to ask them for some evidence of how this error came to be and for them to explain how it actually became an error and what the ‘correct’ odds should have been. Obvious errors, e.g. 20/1 when it should have been 2/1 and evidence that these were approximate odds offered by other will unlikely be challengeable. It is unlikely that the UTCCR will automatically make such a clause void because such terms have been in force for years in betting agreements and there were even suggestions some time ago to officially remove them, which never happened. So they can be valid and enforceable.

Before you consider the small claims court I suggest you contact the Independent Betting Arbitration Service who can arbitrate such disputes:

Tel:(###) ###-####5883

Email:***@******.***

Web: www.ibas-uk.com

In terms of going to court, the good thing to bear I mind is that this will be in the small claims court so even if you lose you will not have to pay their legal fees and it would be a relatively low risk option so could be worth trying.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice