How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3280
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We are setting up an online training company and need a

Customer Question

We are setting up an online training company and need a legal disclaimer to say that any complaints etc about the content or advice given in the training will be dealt with in a uk court of law . Who can I ask and how much would this cost approximately ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

So you won't consider any complaints except in court?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3280
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we would , it is more that we need to comply with our professional indemnity insurance , IF a court case was brought against us , we need ensure that participants have agreed that it would be in UK court . The online training will be global but we have set up a UK company & have PI insurance for this .
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

ok. I can draft such a clause. Let me get you an offer for that as an additional service.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Great , thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** will me and I will come back, probably later today if that is ok?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks Jamie !
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

I have done it. It's quite a short clause so asked one of my colleagues to have a look and confirm it's ok.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thank you!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Right its short and to the point:

This agreement is governed by the law of England and Wales. Both parties irrevocably submit to its exclusive jurisdiction. The parties also agree that the judicial jurisdiction shall be the Courts of England and Wales and any or all claims shall be heard therein.

That is the clause, short and to the point. But it means that the law of England and Wales (English and Welsh law is the same, but not Scotland). They also agree that any claims to be heard by the Courts of England and Wales.

Short, to the point but less room for interpretation. Is that ok?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Jamie,Sounds great , thank you!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Happy to help!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions