How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Seeking UK citizenship registration /Passport for my 3 yr

Resolved Question:

seeking UK citizenship registration /Passport for my 3 yr old daughter born in Kenya (2013) to a British Father and Kenyan mother. (Married since 2015)
Wife and daughter currently in Malta with me and have EU Residency cards
Kenyan Birth Cert shows me as the father and I was born in the UK (1950) and have a current UK passport
Please advise if you assist. How long the process takes? How it is achieved? And at what cost?
Thank you
Sean Culligan
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Sean, you need to register the Kenyan birth of your daughter with the British authorities. The application fee is GBP 936. Here is a link to the UK Government website which explains the process and has a link for form MN1 upon which you make the application. https://www.gov.uk/register-british-citizen/children-born-outside-uk

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. The usual time period for this registration to occur is about six weeks. You will need to send the Kenyan birth certificate and your own Birth Certificate with the application.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Citizenship is obtained by descent under section 3 of the British Nationality Act. However, be aware that you need to spend 3 years in the UK during the time period from 3 years before the child is born until the child is 18. This residency requirement is necessary in order that the child obtain British citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Please advise. The leaflet MN1 indicates that I am A British citizen "other than by descent"
Your comment, and the leaflet seems to imply that the 3 year uk residency applies to applications from British citizens "by descent "
Can you please clarify ?
ThanksSean
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. If you weren't born a British citizen, then you would be a British citizen "other than by descent". In such a situation, your child could not obtain british citizenship if she were born outside the UK. However, you stated that you were "born in the UK". If you had one british citizen parent, then you would be a British citizen by descent. If this is not the case, then your daughter could not claim British citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

6. Your daughter will have to live in the Uk for five years continuous residence if she is to obtain british citizenship in this situation.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
sorry . I misunderstood the leaflet. I was born on the uk to two British citizen parents. So I am a British citizen by descent?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

7. You are a British citizen by descent in that circumstance. So your daughter will obtain British citizenship if you spend three years in the UK before she is 18, or if you spent three years in the UK before she was born.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice