How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

RE: Altering Song Lyrics for a comedy show: I am planning to

Resolved Question:

RE: Altering Song Lyrics for a comedy show:
I am planning to write a one woman show for myself to perform in which the character starts to sing well known songs but alters the lyrics to the odd line here and there (or maybe a whole chorus etc.) for comedic effect. In no way would I be sending up the song (as I have huge respect for the writers and singers of such songs) - it is more a way of sending up the character, and showing her flaws. What rights do I need and how to do I go about paying for these when the time comes to perform the show? ps. Nothing has been written yet!
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Would would the target audience be? Also, would they be paying? Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Target audience would be fee paying audience members at fringe theatres, pub theatres, possible small nationwide arts style theatres and even, eventually, Edinburgh Fringe. I am a trained actress and have written/performed my own shows (masters in script/playwriting) but this would be a bigger scaled and more organised situation.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Ben, do you require more information from me? I touch type so don't require a phone call, thank you. J.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there Janet. No problem at all; please leave it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks Ben. That's great. I am itching to get writing! j.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

No problem at all. I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Many thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. The issue with royalties can be a bit of a minefield as there are as many different artists and not all will necessarily be covered by the same royalties companies so you could be going from one to another to try and find out which covers who. However, you could consider getting a blanket licence allowing you to use commercial music and the best organisation to approach for this would be PRS for music – they could also your questions in relation to what options you have to use music in the way you had intended and also what a licence would cover you for.

You should contact tem on 0345(###) ###-####and they will be able to direct you to the most appropriate licence and the fees you have to pay to be able to use the music you want.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Dear BenThat's great. Thank you, ***** ***** give them a call. I have another query relating to a possible strand of my story line but wondered if this conversation is still public before I 'put it out there'. Obviously I understand if I have to pay for this second query.ps. Happy to give you a great rating - do I do that now or after my potential second question?Kind Regards
Jan
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there this is a public forum so don't post anything you do not want others to potentially see. For other queries please kindly post a new question and if I can I will gladly help. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok. Thank you Ben.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions