How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am the copyright holder (through inheritance) of a series

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am the copyright holder (through inheritance) of a series of novels, written by a Greek author. His novels have been translated in English in the 1960's and circulated in both the UK and the US.
My question is this: I also happen to be an independent publisher, and I would like to publish, in the English language, in e-book form, one of these books, with a new translation.
Firstly, the American publisher wrote to me that they are no longer interested in this particular title. However, the UK publisher, whom I have not contacted yet, still sell this title on Amazon and other such sites, but not in digital form, only paperback.
The contract which my grandmother signed with the UK publisher in 1983, to which there is no expiration date, term 8 stipulated:
"To grant and hereby does grant to the Publishers the sole and exclusive right to deal with and negotiate for the sale of the following subsidiary and other rights: newspaper and magazine serialization, anthology, digest quotation and abridgment, microphotographic reproduction and picturezation, and reproduction by gramophone records or other mechanical means, whether by sight, sound or a combination thereof."
My question is: Can I publish this title in the English language, in a new translation, in E-book form? Does "mechanical means" covers e-books?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. There are two elements here (i) The creation of a new copyright in an original translation of the works (ii) Whether electronic publishing is covered by this agreement. Undoubtedly you are the owner of the translation, and i would agree the wording above does not preclude electronic publication. That said this agreement would only be policed by the other publisher so to speak - if you did publish the new translation in any format, you have to expect that they will try and claim have infringed their rights. Have you approached them to ask for consent?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Alex, hi! Thank you for your reply!
As I understand from your reply, "mechanical means" may also be interpreted to include e-books, right? Regarding a potential communication of mine with the publisher, I wanted to get all this information first so that I know the tone of my letter to them: will I be kindly requesting their consent, or can afford an attitude, if you will, announcing to them that our contract does not stipulate e-book rights and that I may be proceeding with the e-publication in a new translation altogether.
Having said this, I am very aware that I may need representation in the matter. Should I begin to actively search for an intellectual property lawyer in the UK?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. There is no statutory definition of "Mechinical Means" - so I would certainly expect that to be an argument that it would cover e publishing. If you want a good IP the best place to start searching is the Law Society - www.lawsociety.org.uk.

In the mean time I am happy to assist with any questions you have on copyright or the agreement? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks again for your reply! I see. This, about the mechanical means stipulation, was actually the core of the whole issue. Now I see that I need to contact an IP lawyer immediately, so that they might come in contact with the publisher, requesting their consent on my behalf. Btw, would this be something you could do yourself?
I actually need to leave my office right now, but would it be possible to continue this at a later time? Thank you so much for everything, Niki
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. This is really just a question and answer service and we cannot act directly. I can assist you with any questions you have. As a first approach you may want to try and save the expense of a lawyer by having a meeting to discuss whether they have any future epublishing plans? I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions