How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My property is one of four properties located within a small

Resolved Question:

My property is one of four properties located within a small private courtyard, ‘Church Down’ in Staffordshire. Properties within Church Down have HM Land Registry restrictive covenants within the title deeds which include within the appropriate schedule:
• Not a) to make any structural external additions whatsoever to the dwelling and garage (if any) forming part of the property.
• Not to do or permit or suffer to be done on the property anything which may be or become a nuisance annoyance or may cause damage to the Company or to the owners or occupiers of any adjoining or neighbouring land
The property adjacent to mine has submitted a planning application to construct a two story seven metres extension within two metres of the joint property boundary. This will result in substantial loss of amenity in terms of light and view along the entire length of my family house.
With respect to the Land Registry restrictive covenants do I have any remedy against my neighbour if he gains planning approval and builds this extension?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the neighbour here who is applying for planning permission would need your consent and the consent of the other owners who hold the benefit of the restrictive covenant before they will be able to build their extension. For your neighbour, getting planning permission will not legalise what he seeks to do.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. You can take out an injunction to prevent your neighbour building. This injunction will enforce the restrictive covenant which prevents any alteration to the existing structure. so you should get a solicitor to formally write to your neighbour and point out the terms of the restrictive covenant against building.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. It is best that you get the solicitor to formally write to your neighbour before he goes building at all. In this way you can prevent the extension occurring.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Please accept or rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice