How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My boyfriend left his gmail account open on a work computer.

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend left his gmail account open on a work computer.
When he returned to the computer he saw that our personal emails have been moved to a folder and he has had 2 text messages from an unknown number saying the emails will be published if he doesn't pay some money. What should he do?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Has he reported this to his employer?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Does he have any idea who may be behind this? I presume it may be someone from the office?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No he has no idea. Initially he thought his computer was hacked but he contacted gmail and they said it hadn't, it was left signed in.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

ok this may be more of a criminal issue to do with blackmail so I will pass it on to a criminal law colleague of mine - she will reply as soon as she is available, should be later on today, thanks. No need to reply in the meantime as it will just refer the question back to me, thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Hi. I've been asked to help. What does he want to achieve?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
To find out who it is and stop the emails being distributed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are the emails sensitive?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Intimate emails between the 2 of us
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Why hasn't he reported this to the police?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Because he got a caution from the police earlier in the year before I met him and is scared as also on probation with work.
I suggested the police but he said no.
That's why I'm asking you. I think he will go if a lawyer says it's the right thing to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, that could be a problem.

Ultimately this is a blackmail which is a police matter. There is no other way of enforcing a blackmail.

Of course, the fact of a report and a prosecution does not mean they will not share this information and you need to be alive to that.

Without a report to the police though there is not a great deal that can be done.

It is quite unlikely the police are going to do IP searches on the sender of these emails as that is fairly labour intensive but at least they could send some responses deterring them.

The only other alternative is to seek the IP address from the provider but that is expensive and also it doens't achieve anything per se.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that's all clear. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions