How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is a caring/nursing agency responsible for paying for

Resolved Question:

Is a caring/nursing agency responsible for paying for pre-booked transport, if they cancel care, within less then 24 hrs notice?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Please can you provide some background information on the situation so that I can advise? Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ben, thank you for your swift reply.
My son has duchenne muscular dystrophy, and relies on carers trained with a varity of equipment to take him out, so I can go to work. On many occasions care as been canceled at short notice.
The last time care was canceled ther was already transport booked.care was cancelled about 7.20 am. The transport company
Opens at 9 am. There is no option to cancel until the phone lines open (9am). I don't belive it is fair that my son should have to pay a cancelation fee each time if it is not his fault. He is unwell quite often and pays enough cancellation charges throughout the year.
On this occasion the cinema was already booked, and I must point out that he pays all cost for these carers to go with him. ( nice work, getting paid to watch a movie).
I belive the care company should be reinbursing him for these charges,
Is this even possible?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Apologies for not getting back to you sooner, I experienced some temporary connection issues and could not get back on the site until now. All appears to be resolved now so I can continue dealing with your query.

The first thing you must consider is whether the agency has anything in their terms and conditions with you which allows them to cancel care at such short notice. If that is allowed under the contract you have with them then it would be extremely difficult for you to try and claim anything from them because you would have been aware of their cancellation terms and would have been expected to arrange any transport taking these into account. So for example it would mean ensuring that transport is booked at times when you are also able to contact them and cancel it at short notice if needed.

If the agreement had no provisions for early cancellation and the agency did cancel with unreasonably short notice, then you could accuse them of being in breach of contract and in tur to compensate you for any losses incurred as a result of their breach. The issue is that whatever you accuse them of they are not obliged to agree with you and compensate you so if they refuse to then the only way to do so could be by going to the small claims court.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you should follow to try and take this matter further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The caring/nursing agency's contract is between them and CCG (NHS).
We have never seen this, would I be intitled to see this?
(I needed to know what is in this contract, as I wanted to sue for loss of earnings each time they failed to supply care, but I will ask you this as a separate question in the near future.)
Would I have to follow a certain protocol to request a copy of this contract,
And a little concerned that the request would be refused as I have already involved The Care Quality Commission, and that seems to have put me out of favour with everyone concerned.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there, if you are affected by the terms of that contract, such as cancellation fees, etc then you should be able to see it or at least be told what the relevant terms are. There is no formal protocol to ask for it, you just have to contact the relevant department and ask for it. If the request is concerned then strictly speaking if there is no personal information about you in the document, they can potentially refuse to issue a copy or let you see the terms

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice