How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My house is rented and the 6 month contract is due for

Resolved Question:

My house is rented and the 6 month contract is due for renewal, before. Renting this house The estate agents knew I was pregnant and expecting soon. I told them that I was happy to accept the 6months tenancy only if it would definitely be renewed otherwise it would be pointless for me.. They agreed, I then paid six months rent in advance. My contract was due for renewal today and I also paid my first months rent today that was due... They have now basically informed me that I have 2 months to leave on hearsay allegation lies that I have silly amounts of dogs in my house, when I only have the 2 they know about. They have not looked into the allegation to even see if it was false and now they want me out. Can you give me some advice on where I stand ect
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

I assume this is a 6 months assured shorthold tenancy agreement. When was the start date of the tenancy?

Have they served you with a notice seeking possession on the basis that the tenancy has expired. ie a s21 notice.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is a six month tenancy that was supposed to be renewed tomorrow but the estate agents rang today saying that the landlord wants them to serve me notice which they will be doing so tomorrow
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is a short hold tenancy and the start date was 15/3/2016
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

As your tenancy started on or after October 2016 there are a number of procedural steps your landlord must have complied with before a s21 notice can be valid

- your deposit must be in a deposit guarantee scheme and you must have been notified

- you must have received a gas safety certificate dated within 12 months

-you must have been given a copy of the gov't booklet "How to rent",

-you must have received an energy performance certificate.

If any of these things have not been done then a S21 notice even if it is in the right form will be invalid and any possession proceedings based on it will fail if you point out the problem to the court.

If these requirements have been met then all they have to do to get the property back is serve a s21 notice in the right form giving at least 2 months notice. They can use the accelerated possession proceedings to get possession quickly.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
see they have given me all of the above, so basically I don't have a leg to stand on really? Regardless of the false accusations and the fact I would never of taken the house had they of not said that I would definitely have it renewed...it was only 2 months ago I had an inspection and the agent told me that it would be renewed as the landlord was doing nothing other than renting the property.. I mean hearing this what do you think I should do. They are coming round to issue my notice tomorrow and inspect the house
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

No I am afraid that if they follow the correct procedure there is no defence.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi as it actually turns out they didn't provide me with an energy certificate.... They now today have given me my energy certificate and a section 21... As they have only just given me the certificate doesn't this still mean that the section 21 is invalid
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

There is no time limit for when the EPC must be served but it can be argued that it must have been served before the s21 notice. So how did they serve them? If they sent them in the same envelope together then I think you may have a defence.

If hey served the EPC and then the S21 probably not.

The Act is very unclear and this is all new law which has yet been litigated.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It was delivered by hand in the same envelope and is dated and initialled... Today so if I feel I have a case what is the next step I should take
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 8 months ago.

Let them bring proceedings and when the court serves the summons and particulars put your defence on the defence form.

You should be aware that it is not certain you will succeed, but you do have an argument. If you lose you will need to pay the landlords legal costs.

However, all you can do here is gain time (a few months). Once the landlord realises his mistake all he has to do is re-serve the s 21 notice and then start proceedings which you would have no defence.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions