How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Having terminal cancer, I went back to Hardy Studios and

Resolved Question:

Having terminal cancer, I went back to Karen Hardy Studios and asked my teacher that as my last goal I wanted to do the Karen Hardy Gold Award and the International Pre-Bronce exam. I thought that that was what I was being taught but close to the exam my teacher became very busy with other students who were doing competitions and did not have enough time to give me for extra lessons that I thought I needed. I told him that I was going to have to get another teacher with more time and he went crazy. Finally, he accepted but said that I could have another coach but that he, was going to dance with me for the exams. We did the Gold that did not go too well and I said that from now on I wanted to be coach and dance the Pre-Bronce with my new coach. I then found out that he told the new coach that he was still my main teacher and changed the exam from the Pre-Bronce Syllabus to a social that had nothing to do with what I had asked to learn. Do I have a case?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What did they undertake to do that they have not?

At the time of contracting that is?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

I was told that I was going to be taught what I wanted but then the teacher did what he, wanted. Not the steps that the syllabus for Pre-Bronce but another type, called social.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Is there a paper contract?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

Not a contract but I did send an email to the administrator, when I felt that things were not going well and she had a meeting with all the other teachers. They agreed that they should teach me what I asked for. My husband thank the administrator for her prompt action and professionalism.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

There is an email that I sent the administrator. Then she phoned and agreed that I would be taught what I was paying for. My husband answer her in an email. There is also an email from Karen Hardy when I left crying saying that she was very sorry that things had not worked out for me. She said she would keep me in her mailing list but after I complained again, by email. She said she would take me out of the mailing list

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

I am waiting for your reply at your convenience.

Kind regards,

Jenny Guest

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. I lost my connection.

Do they accept that you were not taught what you asked for?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

When I complained to the teacher in tears, he answered: "What do you care, you are ill anyway." This was said to me in a private conversation. But all the teachers now that he broke his promise.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. But are they denying it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

Karen Hardy and the marketing manager said they were sorry it had not worked out for me. They also said that my teacher was working in my interest since I was ill.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, but are they denying that they provided teaching for the wrong topic?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

They are not denying anything.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

They are just saying that they are sorry it did not work for me. They are not admitting that they did something wrong in so many words.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

In that case, it really comes down to whether you can prove that.

If your contract was that they would deliver a particular type of training and they did not then you do have a claim for breach of contract.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You do bear the burden of proof though although only to the civil standard.

If you can satisfy a court that it is more likely than not that you did ask for one type of training and got another then you will be home and dry.

The obviously point for them to take is that you appeared to have submitted to the training provided though.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Whether that will succeed or not I cannot say obviously.

They might well cave in if you sue. It is a small claims court sum so it is probably not worth the cost of contesting it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice