How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have 2 x CCJ's for non-payment of water bills at 2

Resolved Question:

I have 2 x CCJ's for non-payment of water bills at 2 properties, I was away working during the time this was going on but I have settled fully. My credit score is in the toilet and I want to take action to repair it, can i ask the court for a set-aside agreement or if not is there another way to rectify my report?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

When was it ?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Feb and April this year
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

When did you discover this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
last month
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have managed to have one of them set aside already, 1 more to go
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Why didn't you apply immediately?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok, this is taking too long, please ask all questions in one go and I'll answer them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I can't do that. The subsequent questions depend on your answers.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK, so I didnt pay it imediatly because I was on a ship off west africa, as soon as i was back in UK I dealt with it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No, sorry, I meant why didn't you apply to set it aside immediately?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Because I wasn't aware it existed until I returned to uk. This is really the first chance I have had to start dealing with this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Thanks.

You can always apply to have it set aside. That is easy enough to do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

The problem is just whether you meet the criteria or not.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

There isn't really a doubt that the papers were delivered.

They just weren't dealt with because you are abroad.

There is caselaw that says that a person abroad should keep tabs on their post in the UK.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

However, it is worth trying. The reality is that it might be allowed. That case is widely disapplied.

If the Judge thinks you have a good defence it will probably be allowed even if there are grounds for refusal.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK thanks, ***** ***** water have already agreed they wont contest set aside, Ill go for it, thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

it is not entirely down to them but that does always help.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ps, I did indeed try to maintain tabs on my mail, not easy to do from 150km offshore. My wife is not at all administratively orientated "and probably can't spell Cat", but i cant use that in my defence as it would look bad towards her.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** been a great help, apologies for being short with you, this has caused me a great deal of stress, I have never had this sort of trouble to deal with before.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, I understand

CCJs have a devastating effect upon credit ratings.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice