How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I own one third of a property with my two sisters. If i wish

Resolved Question:

I own one third of a property with my two sisters. If i wish to sell my share independently of them, can I do that?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The property belonged to our father - was inherited by my stepmother when he died. She then gifted it to us three sisters.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thanks for your question.

You cannot sell the property without agreement of your two sisters.

If you wish to sell and your two sisters do not you can only then do so with a court order.

Any questions or queries?

Happy to assist further.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you. On what basis would the court order be granted?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

The court has a wide discretion in such cases. You should instruct a solicitor to make an application to court under section 14 of the trusts of land and appointment of trustees act 1996, to ask the court to order a sale. Any person who is a trustee of land or has an interest in property, which you are/do, subject to a trust of land may apply to the court for an order.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years

Your original question was could you sell your share .

The answer is yes if you can find someone who wishes to purchase a third share when their name cannot be recorded on the title.

In terms of forcing sale of the whole property that s much easier - in fact the court has only a very limited discretion and in a case such as this the sale WILL be ordered.

Yours tarting point is to write to your sisters telling them that you require that they buy you out or the property is sold - and that if not then you will apply to the court for an order for sale and ask that they pay your costs.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you very much for this guidance Clare. Could you estimate the length of time it would take for a Court Order to be granted in this matter? Best wishes Jill
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

very roughly on average between three and five months

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice