How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am shortly to be separated (not married) and moving out

Customer Question

I am shortly to be separated (not married) and moving out when sale of our communal house completes. I am willing to take the children for 2/3 days a week, and pay maintenance accordingly. What happens if the children don't want to stay? The mother has been busy waging a propaganda offensive, to poison the relationship with my children. If they don't turn up does that mean payment defaults to the maximum amount as per gov.uk calculator despite my willingness to house the as above?
C
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-How old are thr children?

-Is the proposal for the to stay over 2-3 nights a week?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
England. 2 children one 16 but in full time education the other is 14. Yes 2/3 nights a week
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Given that the children are 14 and 16, if they decide not to stay over with you there is no way to force them to do so given their ages. Furthermore, the 16 year cannot be subject to any child arrangement order as the court will not deal with children once they reach 16, unless there are exceptional circumstances such as learning disabilities. Furthermore, if the 16 year old is not studying A-Levels or in approved unpaid training, then there is no child maintenance liability for that child.

In your situation you should make it clear to the mother, and have an agreement in writing regarding the arrangements and the amount of maintenance you will be paying.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The 16 yr old is doing A levels at college now. I guess the answer I need is that if we agree an amount to be paid per week based on 2/3 nights per week and they don't wish to stay will my payments default to maximum 20%. Through no fault of my own? I know I can't force them but I am willing and able..
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for confirming - if there is a voluntary agreement between you regarding maintenance, then there will be no automatic default or change to the maintenance, unless this is provided for in your agreement. Therefore under a voluntary agreement you would be liable for the amount you agree to between you.

If there is a formal child maintenance calculation from the CMS you would be liable to that amount and she would need to apply to vary it if circumstances change - there is no automatic change to it and there will need to be a reassessment.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Does any voluntary agreement between us need to be legally drawn up? So once drawn up and they do not wish to attend, then there is no recourse for further payment?But is she then free to take it to CMS even though we have an agreement in place if they don't come, even though I am amenable to 2/3 nights per week? Like you say I can't force them so I should not be penalised for children who do not wish to attend?
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

No it does not, but it would be useful for both of you to have it written down for future reference. Once drawn up, if the children no longer want to stay overnight with you and there is no agreement between you to vary the maintenance, she will be entitled to apply to the CMS for a calculation.

Legally the way it will be seen is that you are not "penalised" because they do not want to stay overnight with you, but that the mother will need to meet their needs for those extra days they are staying with her, which is why the maintenance amount increases.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will pay more if they do not want to stay, simply put. Irrespective of any agreement between us. That does not seem fair at all given she spends most of her time coercing them to do just that , I.e not visit. Bloody marvellous system that is :(
Thanks for the advice
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Unfortunately, that will be the case despite your agreement.

I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions