How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I brought a ticket for an event next March for my Daughters

Customer Question

I brought a ticket for an event next March for my Daughters boyfriend. He was 17 at the time and he promised to pay me back £575 when he could. They have since split, the ticket is non transferable or sellable which he knew when agreeing to it. He is now 18 and never denied owing me the money. I have text messages asking for mediation but everything is ignored. Can I take him to small claims court
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Does he have the money to pay?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Well he has a part time job and I did say I was happy with a monthly amount. I just wanted them to know money doesn't grow on trees and to take some responsibility for asking for the loan. Last year I treated them to the weekend as a Christmas present but they wanted the VIP experience.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My main concern was that he was a minor when he agreed to it and when I brought the tickets even though he is now 18 and the event hasn't happened. The ticket has his name on it so they can't be resold so I can't get my money back that way
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Yes, that is right. He was a minor and you can't enforce contracts against minors.

You can generally recover from them the service that they have used though. The only problem here is that you seem to be saying that he hasn't used it.

Also, the other problem that I can see immediately is that I would imagine he will start saying it was a gift which might be accepted given that it was his birthday. The best point you have there is that it is a very high sum.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The event hasn't happened yet it's in March 2017. I have text messages mentioning the loan knowing he had to pay it back as they wanted better tickets for next year. So because I brought them when he was 17 are you saying there is nothing I can do? Even though I read somewhere that because it hadn't been denied by him that he owes it now he is 18 I can't do anything either. I've tried to contact hoping that his parents would do the right thing and make him face up to responsibility but I've had no response seems very unfair since I was doing the right thing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

But he isn't going to use it?

He was a minor and you can't enforce contracts against minors.

You can generally recover from them the service that they have used though. The only problem here is that you seem to be saying that he hasn't used it.

It doesn't matter whether he is 18 or not. The issue is the date of the contract.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If he doesn't use the ticket then no one can use it as it has his name on it. Yes he will use it no doubt if he pays for it or not as it's worthless as they aren't transferable
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

You could try to enforce on the basis that it is a service he will use. It is not an easy claim to bring.

Also, there are the issues with the gift point.

At least he is at the older end of the range.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They went last year which was a gift for Christmas tickets were £95 and when they came home they said they wanted to go again as a VIP. I told them the price of the tickets for VIP and they both said if I loaned it they would take all year to pay it back. Which my Daughter has done. This tickets was never going to be gifted and I have text message proof to say that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

From him?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

So his text to you specifically said that this was not a gift?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It's says, thank you I'll pay you back
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

At least that deals with the gift issue.

The only thing is his age.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice