How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3756
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

What agency regulates the import of food supplements into

Resolved Question:

Hello,
What agency regulates the import of food supplements into the UK? Do they provide any guidance related to the legal aspects of trading and import?
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,Please continue. I would love to discuss a few more questions with your Professional. Is there anything that I can do in order to speed up the process?(I am a first time user)Best
Stan
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. The Government Department that controls this is called DEFRA https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs

If you want to bring food into the UK this is who you will have to contact. Can I assist you any further? kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,Thanks for the information.
Do you feel confident to suggest me further on the matters of the import and retail of food supplements?Best
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you can provide me with further details I can provide you with information on the applicable laws? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3756
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you