How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My current immigration status in the UK is Indefinite Leave

Resolved Question:

My current immigration status in the UK is Indefinite Leave to Remain and it has been over 12 months since I got my ILR. I would like to apply for citizenship soon. However, I believe there are two other requirements regarding days in UK which must be fulfilled:
1.From date of application, looking back 5 years, no more than 500 days should have been spent outside the UK.
2. Looking back last 12 months, no more than 90 days should have been spent outside UK.
In the last 12 months, however, I have been studying abroad so have been outside for majority of the year. So my first question is, can I still apply for citizenship as an exceptional case as I was studying abroad?
If not, I would look to come to to UK and travel less than 90 days for a year. However, does travel days include travel for work?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Kushal, I regret to say that there are no exceptional cases allowed for individuals who have been studying abroad, when it comes to computing the period you have been abroad. You will have to come back to the UK and live in the UK for the necessary year and then apply for citizenship. It will not be possible to apply if you have been abroad for a long period of time studying.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. In relation to your second question, if you have a British employer and you have to travel abroad for work, then days spend abroad working do not constitute days out of the UK for citizenship purposes. However, the travel must definitely be for work reasons and for a Uk employer. The preferable situation would be if you could work in the UK for a year and apply for citizenship. It avoids the difficulties of proof involving in showing you were abroad for work purposes.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you Accept or Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok, understood. Is there absolutely no leeway to the 500 days limit?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Does it help if my brother is a U.K. Citizen? Can I apply through a different route?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. I regret to say it makes no difference that your brother is a UK citizen. That does not help you one iota. These are the rules and you must comply with the rules. There aren't any derogations. You simply have to comply.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice