How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I left UAE nearly 2 years ago. Got divorced and husband

Customer Question

I left UAE nearly 2 years ago. Got divorced and husband wasn't paying maintenance or school fees so returned home to Scotland. Left behind credit card debts and just received a letter from Stocks Legal saying I have 7 days to pay the debt and respond. I am not in any position financially to pay. Should I reply offering minimum monthly payment? Can they enforce legal proceedings in this country? Have they sold the debt to this Manchester firm?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Please can you clarify whether the debt relates to maintenance/school fees here in the UK?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Also, how old are the debts? Thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Debts are all related to uae credit card school debts are being paid by ex husband who still works and lives there.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Debts are 2 to 3 years old
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i can wait for another professional.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Haven't had reply yet only email stating no one available to help bit I can 25 per cent off next question. Have had jo service so surely should be refunded?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We offer a refund on request - please confirm if you would like me to do this and I will process it for you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If no solicitor is going to give me any professional guidance then yes I would like a refund.