How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have been living in uk for 6 years, been paying tax all

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have been living in uk for 6 years, been paying tax all the time. I want to apply for uk residence, for my family (wife, 2kids). What form shall we fill in, and what documents we shoul send to home office to get residence? Thank you
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Octavian, can you provide some more information please. What nationality are you and what passport do you hold? What visa(s) have you and your family been on for the last six years in the UK?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for getting back to me. We all got Romanian passports. Children been born here, they got UK birth certificates, and Romanian pasports.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We been here since 2002, been paying tax for 16 years, but from 2002-2010 we stayed here with an expared vizas, and from 2011-2016- with Romanian passports. Children are 7and 8 years old.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry, been paying tax for 14 years
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Dear Octavian, the first thing you need to do is to apply for a Permanent Residence card for yourself and your wife. Essentially, you need to hold this for a period of one year before you can apply for UK citizenship. This is because you need ot be able to show you were visa free for a period of one year before you apply for UK citizenship. Here is a link to the application form for a Permanent Residence card and guidance https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-document-certifying-permanent-residence-or-permanent-residence-card-form-eea-pr

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. In one year's time yourself and your wife can apply for UK citizenship. Here is a link to the UK Government website where you can find details of how to apply https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you Accept or Rate your answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you. What form to fill in, to get residence, if been here only 3-4 months, and paying tax? Romanian passport as well?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Look at the link I gave you. It has the application form for Permanent residence. However, if someone has only been in the UK 3-4 MONTHS, they can still use the same form for Permanent Residence. However, be aware that this Permanent Residence card only evidences your residency. Under the EU Treaty, all Romanian nationals, or persons with a Romanian passport have the right to live and work in the UK without any need for a visa or residency card.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions